Close

2020 Frensham Frenzy

8th March 2020

Final Results as of March 9, 2020

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Position Helm Crew Class SailNo Club PY No. Helm Cat. Helm Age Status Crew Cat. Family Pursuit 1 Pursuit 2 Total
1st Ian Gregory   Laser RADIAL 166675 Frensham Pond S C 1147   Grand Master     1 3 4
2nd Peter Barton   RS Aero 7 3193 Lymington S C 1065   Grand Master     2 2 4
3rd Nigel Hufton Pete Nicholson Lark 2538 Frensham Pond S C 1073   Grand Master     6 5 11
4th Steve Cumley Eluned Stewart Lark 2496 Netley S C 1073   Master Lady   5 7 12
5th Megan Ferguson Ben Harris 420 55242 Frensham Pond S C 1105 Lady Youth 16 - 24 Youth   4 11 15
6th Clive Eplett   RS 100 8.4 509 Frensham Pond S C 1004   Grand Master     10 6 16
7th Simon Bond   Phantom 1271 Frensham Pond S C 1004   Master     9 10 19
8th Steve Cockerill Sarah Cockerill RS 400 1489 Stokes Bay S C 942   Grand Master Lady Family 8 13 21
9th Jack Hardie   RS Aero 5 1927 Frensham Pond S C 1136   Youth 16 - 24     7 16 23
10th Rob Beere   Laser 209411 Frensham Pond S C 1100   Grand Master     11 12 23
11th Megan Pascoe   2.4mR 163 Frensham Pond S C 1235 Lady ??     12 14 26
12th Finlay Lomas-Clarke Tom Ahlheid RS Feva XL 5782 Frensham Pond S C 1244   Youth 15 and under Youth   30 OCS 1 31
13th Simon Lomas-Clarke Nicki Yelland RS 200 1102 Frensham Pond S C 1046   Master     13 19 32
14th Katrina Gilbert Jenny Rust RS 200 37 Frensham Pond S C 1046 Lady ?? Lady   3 32 35
15th Tom Flintham   Laser RADIAL 180834 Frensham Pond S C 1147   Great Grand Master     15 20 35
16th Kate Hedley   2.4mR 143 Frensham Pond S C 1235 Lady Grand Master     18 17 35
17th Charlotte Videlo   Laser RADIAL 206191 Frensham Pond S C 1147 Lady Youth 16 - 24     32 4 36
18th Richard Harding Tristan Harding RS Feva XL 233 Frensham Pond S C 1244   Grand Master Youth Family 30 OCS 8 38
19th Alex Butler   Solo 5781 Hayling Island S C 1142   Youth 16 - 24     30 DNF 9 39
20th Bruce Hill   2.4mR 55 Frensham Pond S C 1235   Grand Master     14 32 46
21st Rebecca Videlo   Laser RADIAL 208996 Frensham Pond S C 1147 Lady Youth 16 - 24     32 15 47
22nd Kate Nevett   Laser RADIAL 180637 Frensham Pond S C 1147 Lady Grand Master     16 32 48
23rd Huw Powell   RS 100 8.4 508 Red Wharf/Netley 1004   ??     30 DNF 18 48
24th David Innes John McGuinness Gp14 14020 Frensham Pond S C 1130   Grand Master     17 32 49
25th Phil Whitney Lynda Williams Lark 12 Frensham Pond S C 1073   Great Grand Master Lady Family 19 32 51
26th Andy Turner   RS 100 8.4 193 Queen Mary S C 1004   ??     30 DNF 21 51
27th Chris Brown   Laser 133491 Frensham Pond S C 1100   Grand Master     20 32 52
28th Kate Whyatt Victoria Wakefield Gp14 12878 Frensham Pond S C 1130 Lady Grand Master Lady   30 DNF 23 DNF 53
29th Simon Cox George Cox-Olliff Lark 1 Brightlingsea 1073   Grand Master Youth   30 DNF 32 62
29th John Haine   Solo 5027 Frensham Pond S C 1142   Great Grand Master     30 DNF 32 62
29th Karen Ferguson   Laser RADIAL 160692 Frensham Pond S C 1147 Lady Grand Master     30 DNF 32 62


PRIZES

1st Overall --- Ian Gregory
2nd Overall --- Peter Barton
3rd Overall --- Nigel Hufton
4th Overall --- Steve Cumley/Eluned Stewart
5th Overall --- Megan Ferguson/Ben Harris
6th Overall --- Clive Eplett
First in class if 6+ competitors --- No Qualifiers
1st Youth 15 and under --- Finlay Lomas-Clarke/Tom Ahlheid
1st Youth 16 to 24 inclusive --- Megan Ferguson/Ben Harris
1st Master 25 to 44 inclusive --- Steve Cumley/Eluned Stewart
1st Grand Master 45 to 64 inclusive --- Ian Gregory
1st Great Grand Master 65 and over --- Tom Flintham
1st Lady Helm --- Megan Ferguson
1st Lady Crew --- Eluned Stewart
1st Family --- Steve Cockerill/Sarah Cockerill
Endeavour --- Kate Headley
Bizarre Moment --- Andy Turner

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 32
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 30



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com